universityfinder BETA

Link to large map of all UK Universities

The Times Good University 2008 League Table

RankNameStudent SatisfactionResearch QualityStudent Staff RatioService/Facilities SpendEntry StandardsCompletionGood HonoursGraduate ProspectsTotal Score
1University of Oxford6.213267152298.689.478.61000
2University of Cambridge6.512.2209753097.984.587.9995
3Imperial College London3.95.89.728284539672.486960
4London School of Economics and Political Science3.96.313.2141647196.974.683915
5University of St Andrews4.15.315.4100945894.879.772.6841
6UCL (University College London)3.95.59.4162342994.372.579.8832
7University of Warwick5.617.1172445396.779.373813
8University of Bristol3.95.214.9142644095.881.376811
9Durham University45.220.3125045296.475.475.8810
10King's College London44.712.4154639993.267.279.8777
11University of Bath3.85.216.7123544395.376.878.9764
12Loughborough University4.14.317.612173689463.869.7755
13University of Edinburgh3.85.014.5125445892.277.876.4742
14University of Southampton45.416.7132340290.771.367.8738
15Aston University3.93.914.6170134688.464.376.9734
16University of York3.95.515114443695.27164.3733
17University of Exeter44.716.8101638794.874.665.6726
18School of Oriental and African Studies3.85.39.5160336584.469.273.3722
19University of Nottingham3.85.015.6136843196.274.570.7721
20University of East Anglia4.15.017110436491.265.459.2709
21University of Leicester4.14.516.2114937192.962.564.6705
22University of Sheffield3.94.515.1108540892.473.370.3699
23Newcastle University3.94.416.7140239092.367.672.9694
24Royal Holloway, University of London3.95.213.9109335688.271.361.9688
25University of Reading44.916.891435891.769.164.5683
26University of Birmingham3.94.316.6120038992.469.670.2678
27Lancaster University3.95.415.8107436692.564.261670
28Cardiff University3.94.513.9113637790.166.370.1658
29The University of Manchester3.85.114.6132340692.368.865.6656
30University of Leeds3.94.518.497238792.171.268653
31University of Glasgow3.94.313.9113042585.564.868650
32University of Aberdeen4.013.9117444778.864.375.8648
33Queen's University Belfast3.94.317.2116436386.669.173.2626
34University of Liverpool3.94.615.59163709064.870.8625
35University of Sussex3.75.113.6113638288.370.361.6621
36University of Essex3.94.814.7111131683.456.863.2611
37University of Stirling3.914.5102733489.96266.9609
38University of Kent3.94.016.410933248760.565.1608
39University of Wales, Aberystwyth4.14.019.297629989.861.156.1607
40University of Surrey3.74.715.9108934186.861.679.1603
40City University, London3.93.718.77483188563.980.6603
42Queen Mary, University of London3.84.712.8108834288.561.672.6599
42University of Hull43.21976129483.957.371.1599
44University of Strathclyde3.618.399842981.867.971.2598
45Heriot-Watt University4.216.8105637582.357.961551
46University of Wales, Swansea3.94.416.997928988.354.160.1531
47University of Wales, Bangor43.916.91042290775065.8530
48University of Bradford3.93.418.6110526582.254.275.8519
49Oxford Brookes University3.91.61790829584.956.672.1512
50University of Dundee4.217.693938268.758.674.6502
51Brunel University3.73.116.7118830285.463.763.3496
52Goldsmiths, University of London3.84.920.275829782.258.958.4486
53University of Ulster3.92.419.213452797761.859.2485
54Keele University3.84.018.169331484.35664.1484
55Robert Gordon University0.918.592731179.853.481.8480
56Nottingham Trent University3.71.419.181028389.153.377.1456
57University of Wales, Lampeter44.426.255425876.960.567.7453
58Queen Margaret University1.521.371033377.760.375.2447
59University of the Arts London3.54.418.787339187.157.951.3442
60University of Plymouth3.91.617.5101727581.255.955.5437
61University of Brighton3.81.718.18052808355.364.2425
62Glasgow Caledonian University1.218.176735474.86061.6419
62Bournemouth University3.70.718.585127885.259.863.7419
64Staffordshire University3.91.118.194324179.852.253.3399
65University of Glamorgan3.91.316.3106327369.352.153.4397
66University of Central England in Birmingham3.80.816.2102425277.357.762.5396
67Napier University0.817.896029273.357.461.8393
68University of Chichester3.91.7216522428845.159.2391
69University of Winchester3.91.520.674626584.554.749.4385
70University of Central Lancashire3.80.917.492824676.948.166.3383
71Roehampton University3.81.920.3125723779.552.755.6382
72University of the West of England, Bristol3.81.619.886726680.656.759.8380
73Northumbria University3.81.121.9103129180.752.459.3375
74University of Gloucestershire3.81.720.2100024280.551.353.7371
75University of Wales Institute, Cardiff3.80.820.7107724885.148.454.5366
75Coventry University3.91.020.692923973.75661.1366
75Canterbury Christ Church University3.91.120.458325283.545.862.4366
78University of Wales, Newport3.90.519.182622874.956.556.7365
79University of Portsmouth3.81.71975825681.44859.3363
80Kingston University3.81.218.388222878.649.264362
81University of Sunderland3.81.716.77102387750.456.1360
82University of Northampton3.91.019.46922218056.855.4359
83University of Salford3.72.116.785726973.253.559.7356
84University of Bedfordshire0.623.4180820775.441.159.6348
85Liverpool John Moores University3.81.218.584025277.148.457.1335
85University of Hertfordshire3.81.418.586023575.945.161.9335
87Sheffield Hallam University3.71.123.89112708555.461.2332
88Bath Spa University3.71.524.450226485.767.754.8328
89University of Worcester3.80.820.282822180.845.463.1323
90Manchester Metropolitan University3.81.218.982226175.247.853.7319
91University of Westminster3.71.217.573922980.556.453.5318
92University of Huddersfield3.90.920.661024478.94655.5317
93Bolton, University of3.90.817.778517963.351.764.7316
94University of Paisley0.720108531368.743.855.5311
95University of Teesside3.90.720.770523674.444.663310
96Leeds Metropolitan University3.70.823.292826382.74959.5305
97De Montfort University3.71.421.575324680.647.763.8303
98University of Derby3.80.922.49782157749.857.1298
99University of East London1.422.3129819068.54058284
100University of Chester3.80.517.867225376.146.148.4280
100University of Abertay Dundee0.719.814782146447.251.9280
102York St John University3.70.425.678026685.449.961.7276
103London South Bank University1.323.18001917251.761.9270
104Anglia Ruskin University3.80.519.961524264.852.761.5262
105Southampton Solent University3.70.521.694022478.243.948.8247
106Edge Hill University3.90.422.824824378.338.155.7242
107University of Cumbria3.60.622.862625776.646.570.7229
108Middlesex University3.71.329.6157618971.946.555.7219
109University of Lincoln3.60.726.379325583.952.348.9214
109University of Greenwich3.71.22479121079.742.357.3214
111Thames Valley University3.60.419.458620269.548.761.9209
112University of Wolverhampton3.70.621.291720473.943.552.6207
113Liverpool Hope University3.70.724.383322073.64752.6191

Universities with no student satisfaction score have been awarded the average score for all universities for this measure.

The league table data is sourced from The Times Good University Guide

Sponsored Links