universityfinder BETA

Link to large map of all UK Universities

The Times Good University 2007 League Table

RankNameStudent SatisfactionResearch AssessmentEntry StandardsStudent Staff RatioLibrary Computing SpendFacilities SpendGood HonoursGraduate ProspectsCompletionTotal
1University of Oxford-6.5511.713165636488.474.897.71000
2University of Cambridge-6.6525.111.9112942584.686.998.9973
3Imperial College London14.46.4468.29.412304817583.896878
4London School of Economics and Political Science15.16.4466.913.4*1106*186*74.481.595.5855
5UCL (University College London)15.36410.88.4115217273.678.193.4819
6Loughborough University16.15.1362.518.566735564.770.792.5795
7University of Bristol15.25.7405.914.476827280.879.895.5792
8University of Warwick-6447.6*16.485320378.270.2*94.9791
9University of Bath155.7403.417.359741775.279.896.1786
10Durham University15.45.7454.921.274732674.672.495.1778
11University of Edinburgh-5.6414.814.289023377.770.791.9774
12Royal Holloway, University of London15.55.7345.314.154931166.567.393.8761
13Aston University14.95328.31592135669.47690.9758
14University of Nottingham14.95.3429.116.279933275.37195.2754
15University of York15.55.8435.915.865319969.96695.1750
16Cardiff University15.25.4371.11375823868.673.594.8740
17King's College London15.15.5393.71295415670.781.192.9733
18University of Leicester15.75351.917.157039564.366.295.6732
18School of Oriental and African Studies14.65.5328.69.8114317575.974.587.4732
18University of St Andrews-5.7430.514.358720075.165.797.6732
21Lancaster University15.65.8359.215.8*63725464.954.494.6716
22University of Southampton14.95.8386.51672925269.270.392.3712
23University of East Anglia15.65.4365.3*1760435366.958.886.7708
24University of Sheffield15.25.5405.315.761323172.468.690.4703
25Newcastle University14.95.2384.616.977431265.86893699
26The University of Manchester14.65.7396.314.28192637066.892.3694
27University of Sussex14.75.5365.712.165029671.55989.4689
28University of Exeter15.35.2369.117608182*69.661.893.8678
28University of Glasgow-5.2392.613.668821969.666.385.8678
30University of Essex15.25.6308.714.664330755.462.885.7677
31University of Reading15.45.3341.515.958722364.858.990.2671
32Queen's University Belfast15.24.9350.417.347335862.972.387.3670
33University of Birmingham14.85.3380.317.170122068.9*68.192.8666
34University of Kent15.34.8316.415.464818960.366.686.8661
34University of Leeds14.85.3374.717.963519671.570.291.7661
36University of Aberdeen-4.7348.514.175921165.570.181.8653
37University of Stirling-4.8341.815.363423867.355.885.5647
38University of Surrey14.35.4325.516.855027559.179.588.5639
39University of Liverpool14.95.2351.21649115463.772.792.7627
40University of Strathclyde-4.7381.91857216768.969.383619
41Queen Mary, University of London14.95314.112.164317357.671.690615
42University of Wales, Bangor15.44.7285.6*16.674820554.0*64.4*82.9611
43University of Wales, Swansea15.34.6288.116.952022556.860.589.6600
44University of Dundee-5.134015.7*50317961.771.983.1596
45Goldsmiths, University of London15.35.3295.520.153017360.957.882.4595
46University of Wales, Aberystwyth15.54.5299.420.85402775950.389.4594
47University of Bradford154.4268.216.154229159.972.781.2593
48Heriot-Watt University-4.7362.7**17.352526860.557.980.9588
49University of Hull15.34.3283.7*18.643417759.264.386.7579
50Brunel University144.3303.2186083056663.986.4565
51University of Ulster14.93.8262.919.558422761.563.482.6550
52Keele University14.94.6309.317.343110053.264.890548
53City University, London-4.4314.722.343915459.974.784.5544
54Oxford Brookes University14.82.8282.616.239330655.167.679.8531
55University of Plymouth14.93.2262.717.64932355656.483.9520
56Robert Gordon University-1.9305.918.6510*143*54.4*75.980.6513
57University of Abertay Dundee-2226.220.6131810852.674.366.9**512
58Northumbria University14.72.3272.1*20.467325053.363.382507
59University of Brighton14.62.9266.1*18.151219357.965.2*79.8504
60Nottingham Trent University14.62.8275.920.5*611145*55.863.484.1497
61University of Wales Institute, Cardiff14.52.724320.643939550.75782.5490
62University of Winchester15.42.5264.421.947616459.248.386.7486
63University of Central England in Birmingham14.22.2242.216.653632760.4*62.181.6483
64University of Chichester15.62.1238.921.645212646.36586.2482
65University of Salford14.54.3249.317.945423552.956.478.9479
66University of Wales, Lampeter15.84.7245.524.638314259.152.176.4478
67University of the West of England, Bristol14.52.8266.519.850322355.260.184473
68University of Chester15.61.6251.52044121044.949.384.6469
69Bournemouth University14.31.927718.33408761.757.285.1465
70Roehampton University14.63.2229.221.261036250.149.782.3463
71Glasgow Caledonian University-2.5306.117.64739158.357.981.6**460
72University of Central Lancashire14.92.225222.840626650.859.680.2459
73Bath Spa University15.52.5249.224.2337104604787454
74University of Glamorgan15.12.4215.119.249624549.757.673.7**451
74Staffordshire University14.82.2235.818.167118347.754.377.2451
76Coventry University14.72.1228.820.652723955.261.479.4447
76University of Portsmouth14.63.2247.819.343814745.565.280.1447
78University of Gloucestershire14.73229.418.241924743.954.581.3446
78Napier University-2.3263.817.451214759.257.970.2446
80Sheffield Hallam University14.33264.324.94512325361.486.4444
80University of Wales, Newport14.73216.819.744925554.25576.1444
82University of Worcester15.31.4233.120.935521641.859.481.6432
83Liverpool John Moores University14.92.6207.417.847315447.960.676.2430
84University of the Arts London13.74.7345.126.642112354.647.586.9427
85University of Hertfordshire14.32.5225.418.152216149.964.880.7425
86Canterbury Christ Church University15.41.9239.220.73948346.562.883.7420
87Anglia Ruskin University14.61.5233.419.644416156.161.878418
87Bolton, University of151.517018.346634550.963.966.6418
89Kingston University14.32.7207.220.454715450.466.181417
90University of Huddersfield152.4232.320.240112647.657.177.9413
90Leeds Metropolitan University14.32.2251.423.547813449.462.584.6413
92University of Sunderland14.32.8233.517.537820351.761.568.3410
93University of East London-2.5191.72161448739.655.867409
94University of Westminster14.32.8217.817.645717955.850.974.4395
95University of Teesside151.9224.320.8*36612545.761.975.2390
96Liverpool Hope University15.21.320826407*9748.8*69.576389
96Manchester Metropolitan University14.42.9261.522.546713147.257.178.8389
96Middlesex University13.82.720022.672632250.555.873.3389
99De Montfort University14.43.1237.720.748912338.56180382
99University of Wolverhampton14.72199.522.54993625050.973.3**382
101London South Bank University-2.9192.319.74789652.965.872370
102University of Paisley-1.6265.320.272921045.852.169.1367
103University of Northampton14.71.721922.237113553.751.880.5359
104University of Lincoln14.51.7249.226.453815949.34581.4347
105University of Derby14.41.5218.322.55851374755.672.5336
106University of Greenwich14.22.5200.625.848214947.462.771.9325
107Southampton Solent University-0.9224.630.260528341.647.978.6321
108University of Bedfordshire14.11.8185.723.260622948.441.774.8302
109Thames Valley University-0.5202.523.73985748.860.168.6281

* Institution provided own data
** Data used from previous year For the third year running, London Metropolitan refused to allow the release of data, and so it does not appear in this table

The league table data is sourced from The Times

Sponsored Links